DISSEMINATION OF PHOTOGRAPHS AND FILM OF CHILD SEX ACTS
CHILD PORNOGRAPHY
CRIMINAL USE OF A COMMUNICATION FACILITY
Age
26
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 7"
Weight
190 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Hazel
Milford, Pa.-Pike County District Attorney Ray Tonkin announced the arrest of a Lehman Township man on charges of possessing child sexual abuse materials on September 3, 2025. Investigators from the District Attorney’s office charged Alexander Rafaniello, age 26, of Lehman Township with dissemination of photographs and film of child sex acts, child pornography, and criminal use of a communication facility, all felonies[1].
According to the affidavit of probable cause supporting the charges, Detectives at the District Attorney’s Office received information from the National Center for Missing and Exploited Children that child sexual abuse material had been uploaded to a Kik account. After investigation, detectives obtained a search warrant for Rafaniello’s Kik account and cellular phone. Detectives found numerous photos and videos depicting pubescent and prepubescent children. Rafaniello admitted to having child sexual abuse material in his cellular phone located in a secured folder.
Rafaniello was arraigned before Magisterial District Judge Randy Schmalzle who set bail at $250,000.00. Rafaniello is scheduled for an appearance in Pike County Central Court on September 16, 2025.
Location
243 Purple Martin Drive
Bushkill, PA 18324
Arrest Date
Sep 3, 2025
Incident Type
Sexual Offense - Other
Judge
Magisterial Judge Randy Schmalzle
Bail
250000