Sexual Abuse of Children-Possess/Disseminate Child Sex Abuse Material
Age
23
Race
White
Gender
Male
Milford, Pa.-Pike County District Attorney Ray Tonkin announced charges of possessing and distributing child sexual abuse materials filed against a Pike County man on March 25, 2025. Investigators from the District Attorney’s office charged Christian Russell Snyder, age 23, of Blooming Grove Township with charges of Sexual Abuse of Children, which are felony charges, for the possession and dissemination of child sexual abuse material[1].
According to the affidavit of probable cause supporting the charges, Detectives at the District Attorney’s Office received information from the National Center for Missing and Exploited Children that child sexual abuse material had been uploaded from an internet account. After an investigation, investigators obtained a search warrant for an internet account used by Snyder. Investigators then obtained a search warrant for devices used by Snyder. With the assistance of the Pike County Sheriff’s Department, Snyder was arrested on March 25, 2025, in Westfall Township.
Tonkin credited the relentless efforts of the investigators for their pursuit of child predators in the County. “The investigators in my office are laser focused on making this a safe place for all residents and especially children. Working with our other law enforcement partners, we will track down, arrest and prosecute those that harm children.”
Snyder was arraigned before Magisterial District Judge Cristin Cavallaro who set bail at $200,000.00. Snyder was taken to Pike County Correctional Facility in lieu of posting bail.
Snyder will face a hearing in Pike County Court.
Location
803 Lookout Court
Lords Valley, PA 18428
Arrest Date
Mar 25, 2025
Incident Type