THREE COUNTS OF CHILD PORNOGRAPHY
UNLAWFUL CONTACT WITH MINOR – SEXUAL OFFENSES
DISSEMINATE EXPLICIT SEXUAL MATERIAL OF A MINOR
CORRUPTION OF MINORS – DEFENDANT AGE 18 OR ABOVE
UNLAWFUL CONTACT WITH A MINOR – OBSCENE AND OTHER SEXUAL MATERIALS AND PERFORMANCES
INDECENT ASSAULT PERSON LESS THAN 13 YEARS PF AGE
Age
73
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
Weight
175 lbs
Hair
Gray
Eyes
Brown
Milford, Pa.-Pike County District Attorney Ray Tonkin announced charges against a Pike County man for multiple offenses against children. Detectives from the District Attorney’s Office Criminal Investigation Division charged[1]Juan Torres Alvarado, age 73, of Blooming Grove Township, with the charges of three counts of child pornography, unlawful contact with minor – sexual offenses, disseminate explicit sexual material of a minor, corruption of minors – Defendant age 18 or above, unlawful contact with a minor – obscene and other sexual materials and performances, and indecent assault person less than 13 years pf age, all felonies.
According to the affidavit of probable cause supporting the charges, Detectives at the District Attorney’s Office obtained information from a Childline report. During the investigation, at two separate interviews at Dickson House Children’s Advocacy Center one minor reported that Torres Alvarado would make them watch pornography videos with him and the other minor reported that Torres Alvarado had put his hands on his genital’s multiple times at sleepovers. Detectives at the District Attorney’s Office obtained a search warrant for Torres Alvarado’s cellular phone, tablet, two laptops, an HP computer tower and the external hard drive. Upon obtaining this search warrant, Detectives found multiple webpages containing several sexualized photos of prepubescent boys, along with links to a website known to contain child sexual abuse material.
In requesting a high bail, the district attorney’s office noted Torres Alvarado is known to have a criminal history and has been charged prior with sexual abuse in the first and second degree out of Rockland County, New York. Magisterial District Judge Randy Schmalzle set bail at $500,000.00. Torres Alvarado was taken to Pike County Correctional Facility in lieu of posting bail.
District Attorney Tonkin commended the joint investigation into this case between District Attorney’s Office Detectives, Pike County Children and Youth Services, with assistance from the Pennsylvania Office of Attorney General K-9 unit, the Pike County Sheriff’s Department and the Milford Police Department. Tonkin stated: “The quick joint response by these partners agencies saved children from ongoing abuse.”
A preliminary hearing is scheduled for July 15, 2025
If any has any information on Torres-Alvarado or any other child exploitation, please contact the Pike County District Attorney’s Office – Criminal Investigation Division at 570-296-3482 or submit a tip at https://pike.crimewatchpa.com/da/279691/webforms/submit-tip
Location
Milford, PA 18337
Arrest Date
Jun 24, 2025
Incident Type
Sexual Offense - Other
Arraignment Date
Jun 24, 2025
Judge
Magisterial Judge Randy Schmalzle
Bail
500000